Speech

Speech Practice Schedule

 

Speech Meet Schedule

 

MILNOR SPEECH RESULTS:

April 25, 2015, at State Speech in Mandan

Alix Larsen – 4th in Speech to Entertain/Superior Medalist in Serious Duo

Eric Romero – 7th in Humorous

Hannah Anderson – Superior Medalist in Speech to Persuade/Superior Medalist in Serious Duo

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

March 28, 2015, at Region I Speech at Sargent Central

*Alexander Campbell – *SQ 1st in Serious/6th in Dramatic

**Hannah Anderson – *SQ 1st in Speech to Persuade/*SQ 2nd in Serious Duo/All-State Speech Team

**Alix Larsen – *SQ 2nd in Serious Duo/*SQ 3rd in Speech to Entertain/All-State Speech Team

*Eric Romero – 6th in Serious/7th in Humorous (previous SQ in Humorous)

Madison Hagen – 5th in Humorous Duo

Alaina Gleason – 5th in Humorous Duo

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

March 21, 2015, at LaMoure

Hannah Anderson – 2nd in Speech to Persuade/5th in Dramatic/6th in Poetry

Eric Romero – 8th in Serious/Top Novice in Humorous/Top Novice in Storytelling

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

March 20, 2015, at NDSU

Hannah Anderson – 3rd in Speech to Persuade/3rd in Dramatic/5th in Serious

Eric Romero – 5th in Storytelling/7th in Humorous/Top Novice in Humorous Duo/

Top Novice in Serious

Alaina Gleason – Top Novice in Humorous Duo/Top Novice in Serious Duo

Madison Hagen – Top Novice in Serious Duo

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

March 14, 2015, at Richland

**Alix Larsen – *SQ 1st in Speech to Entertain/*SQ 1st in Serious Duo/ 5th in Humorous/5th in EPR

*Hannah Anderson – *SQ 1st in Serious Duo/3rd in Speech to Persuade/8th in Poetry

Eric Romero – Top Novice in Serious

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

March 7, 2015, at Enderlin

Alix Larsen – 2nd in Serious Duo/4th in EPR/7th in Speech to Entertain/7th in Humorous

Hannah Anderson – 2nd in Serious Duo/Excellent in Dramatic

Eric Romero – Top Novice in Storytelling

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

February 26, 2015, at Richland JH

Eric Romero – 2nd in Serious/2nd in Storytelling

Michaela Mund – 4th in Speech to Inform/6th in Serious Duo

Raine Driver – 4th in Radio Broadcasting & Certificate of Excellence in Humorous Duo

Kiara Radke – 4th in Speech to Entertain & Certificate of Excellence in Humorous Duo

Trystin Neustel – 5th in EPR/8th in Serious Duo

Micah Anderson – 6th in Humorous & Certificate of Excellence in Humorous Duo

Ellie Lien – 6th in Serious Duo & Certificate of Excellence in Dramatic

Amaree Lovett – 7th in Dramatic/7th in Radio Broadcasting

Abby Hagen – 8th in Serious Duo & Certificate of Excellence in Poetry

Mason Bogart – Certificate of Excellence in Humorous & Humorous Duo

Spencer Peterson – Certificate of Excellence in Serious Duo & Humorous Duo

Alaina Gleason – Certificate of Excellence in Dramatic & Humorous Duo

Gage Sundquist – Certificate of Excellence in Serious and Storytelling

Easton Gleason – Certificate of Excellence in Poetry

Jayden Anderson – Certificate of Excellence in Serious Duo

Carsen Olson – Certificate of Excellence in Humorous Duo

Cassandra Olson – Certificate of Excellence in Humorous Duo

Elizabeth Schumaier – Certificate of Excellence in Dramatic

The team placed 5th of ten teams!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

February 21, 2015, at Fargo South

*Alix Larsen – *1st in Serious/2nd in Storytelling/5th in Speech to Entertain/6th in Serious Duo

Hannah Anderson – 5th in Dramatic/5th in Speech to Persuade/6th in Serious Duo/6th in Poetry/

The team placed 6th of 17 schools

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

February 16, 2015, at Milnor

**Alix Larsen – *SQ 1st in Humorous/*SQ 1st in Serious Duo/4th in Serious/7th in Impromptu

*Hannah Anderson – *SQ 1st in Serious Duo/4th in Poetry/6th in Speech to Inform/7th in Dramatic

Alexander Campbell – 4th in Dramatic/5th in Serious

Eric Romero – Top Novice in Humorous/Top Novice in Humorous Duo

Alaina Gleason – Top Novice in Humorous Duo

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

February 7, 2015, at Devils Lake

**Alix Larsen – *SQ 1st in Speech to Entertain/*SQ 1st in Humorous/2nd in Serious

Alix placed 7th out of 18 teams as a one-woman team!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

February 7, 2015, at Enderlin JH

Eric Romero – 1st in Humorous/4th in Humorous Duo

Alaina Gleason – 4th in Humorous Duo

Micah Anderson – 6th in Humorous

Easton Gleason – 5th in Poetry

Trystin Neustel – 7th SI

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

January 31, 2015, at Central Cass

Alix Larsen – 2nd in Humorous/2nd in Speech to Entertain/5th in Impromptu/6th in Poetry

Eric Romero – 6th in Humorous

Alaina Gleason – Top Novice in Dramatic

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

January 24, 2015, at Linton

*Alix Larsen – *SQ and 1st in Speech to Entertain/3rd in Humorous

*Eric Romero – *SQ and 2nd in Humorous

Hannah Anderson – 2nd in Dramatic/6th in Storytelling/7th in Poetry

Alexander Campbell – 5th in Dramatic

Destini Driver – Top Novice in Radio Broadcasting

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

January 10, 2015, at North Sargent

Alix Larsen – 3rd in Speech to Entertain/4th in Humorous Interp/7th in Impromptu/

8th in Poetry

Hannah Anderson – 3rd in Storytelling/7th in Poetry/7th in Dramatic